Search Materials

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17909

Test Bank Becker's World of the Cell, 10th Edition by Hardin! RATED A+

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank Becker's World of the Cell, 10th Edition by Hardin! RATED A+

$20.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17908

Test Bank Becker's World of the Cell, 10th Edition by Hardin! RATED A+

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank Becker's World of the Cell, 10th Edition by Hardin! RATED A+

$20.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17907

Test Bank Becker's World of the Cell, 10th Edition by Hardin! RATED A+

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank Becker's World of the Cell, 10th Edition by Hardin! RATED A+

$20.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17905

Test Bank for Nursing Research, Methods and Critical Appraisal for Evidence-Based Practice, 9th Edition

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank for Nursing Research, Methods and Critical Appraisal for Evidence-Based Practice, 9th Edition 1. Nursing research is significant to the profession of nursing because it promotes: a. more specifically defined nursing practice responsibilities. b. decreased liability within the practice of nursing. c. generation of a specialized body of nursing knowledge for use in nursing practice. d. expansion of the scope of nursing practice into other disciplines. ANS: C Feedback A Research aids in documenting accountability of nurses, but professional guidelines already exist regarding responsibility. Each state has a Nurse Practice Act with rules and regulations that define scope of practice. B Liability is a legal concept related to a nurse’s legal scope of practice and professional standards of practice. Research does not change a nurse’s liability. C Nursing research generates a specialized scientific knowledge base that empowers the nursing profession to anticipate and meet constantly shifting challenges of health care delivery to multiple populations. It provides a foundation for evidence-based nursing care and quality improvement activities. D Although research can doNcuUmReSntInNuGrsTinBg .acCcOouMntability, each state’s Nurse Practice Act defines the scope of nursing practice for that state. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) REF: Page 6 2. An aspect of the scientific investigation of nursing practice that is also a fundamental concept of American Nurses Association (ANA)’s Code for Nurses is: a. professional accountability. b. standards of care. c. legal scope of practice. d. advanced practice nursing activities. ANS: A Feedback A Scientific investigation promotes accountability, a hallmark of the nursing profession and a fundamental concept of the ANA’s Code for Nurses. B Standards of care are defined by ANA, as well as specialty nursing organizations. The Code for Nurses states that nurses should conform to standards, but standards per se are not part of the Code. C Legal scope of practice is defined by each state’s Nurse Practice Act and elaborated in its rules and regulations. D The ANA Code applies to nursing practice in general, not advanced practice

$10.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17904

Test Bank for Nursing Research, Methods and Critical Appraisal for Evidence-Based Practice, 9th Edition

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank for Nursing Research, Methods and Critical Appraisal for Evidence-Based Practice, 9th Edition 1. Integrating Research, Evidence-Based Practice, and Quality Improvement Processes 2. Research Questions, Hypotheses, and Clinical Questions 3. Gathering and Appraising the Literature 4. Theoretical Frameworks for Research PART II. PROCESSES AND EVIDENCE RELATED TO QUALITATIVE RESEARCH Research Vignette 5. Introduction to Qualitative Research 6. Qualitative Approaches to Research 7. Appraising Qualitative Research

$10.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17901

SAFE AGILE PRODUCT MANAGEMENT (APM) NEWEST ACTUAL EXAM 2024-2025 UPDATE QUESTIONS AND DETALIED ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+

Education / Exam

SAFE AGILE PRODUCT MANAGEMENT (APM) NEWEST ACTUAL EXAM 2024-2025 UPDATE QUESTIONS AND DETALIED ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+ The ___ roadmap consists of series of planned PIs with Milestones identified PI - they are shorter than solution roadmaps ___ ___ roadmaps promote clarity in managing solutions that have multiple versions and/or are deployed within complex environments that may require specialized support policies. Supported versions - focus on solution lifecycle __ ___ ___ ___ is an innovation game designed to help product managers understand stakeholder perceptions of growth. These insights inform the development of roadmaps. Prune the product tree What two primary categories of roadmaps are there? Time centric (make time explicit) and growth-centric (emphasize balance and infrastructure) The primary element of PI planning are what? Features Features for implementation are managed through the program backlog and implemented through ___ stories What is the format of user stories? as a USER ROLE i want ACTIVITY so that BUSINESS VALUE Name the 3 guideline Cs of userstories Card (written on one card), conversation (details are in a conversation with the PO, Confirmation (acceptance criteria confirms the story correctness) ___ is a visual tool for monitoring and managing workflow Kanban SAFe has how many connected Kanban systems? 4 - Portfolio, solution, program and team

$20.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17900

Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition Van Meter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 Complete Guide A+

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition Van Meter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 Complete Guide A+ 1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? a. An inherited disorder b. A combination of specific etiological factors c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment ANS: C 2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. b. signs and symptoms of a disease. c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness. d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection. ANS: B 3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode. b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness. c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease. d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness. ANS: C 4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease? a. Swelling of the knee b. Fever c. Pain in the neck d. Red rash on the face ANS: B 5. Etiology is defined as the study of the a. causes of a disease. b. course of a disease. c. expected complications of a disease. d. manifestations of a disease. ANS: A 6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as a. hypertrophy. b. metaplasia. c. anaplasia. d. atrophy.

$30.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17899

Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition Van Meter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 Complete Guide A+

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank For Gould's Pathophysiology for the Health Professions 7th Edition Van Meter and Hubert Chapter 1-28 Complete Guide A+ 1. Which of the following would be the most likely cause of an iatrogenic disease? a. An inherited disorder b. A combination of specific etiological factors c. An unwanted effect of a prescribed drug d. Prolonged exposure to toxic chemicals in the environment ANS: C 2. The manifestations of a disease are best defined as the a. subjective feelings of discomfort during a chronic illness. b. signs and symptoms of a disease. c. factors that precipitate an acute episode of a chronic illness. d. early indicators of the prodromal stage of infection. ANS: B 3. The best definition of the term prognosis is the a. precipitating factors causing an acute episode. b. number of remissions to be expected during the course of a chronic illness. c. predicted outcome or likelihood of recovery from a specific disease. d. exacerbations occurring during chronic illness. ANS: C 4. Which of the following is considered a systemic sign of disease? a. Swelling of the knee b. Fever c. Pain in the neck d. Red rash on the face ANS: B 5. Etiology is defined as the study of the a. causes of a disease. b. course of a disease. c. expected complications of a disease. d. manifestations of a disease. ANS: A 6. A type of cellular adaptation in which there is a decrease in cell size is referred to as a. hypertrophy. b. metaplasia. c. anaplasia. d. atrophy.

$30.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17897

Test Bank for McGraw Hill’s Taxation of Business Entities 2024 Edition, 13th Edition

Business / Exam

Test Bank for McGraw Hill’s Taxation of Business Entities 2024 Edition, 13th Edition, Brian Spilker, Benjamin Ayers, John Barrick, Troy Lewis, John Robinson, Connie Weaver, Ronald Worsham TRUE/FALSE - Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. 1) The Internal Revenue Code authorizes deductions for trade or business activities if the expenditure is "ordinary and necessary." ⊚ true ⊚ false 2) Business activities are distinguished from personal activities in that business activities are motivated by the pursuit of profits. ⊚ true ⊚ false 3) The phrase "ordinary and necessary" has been defined to mean that an expense must be essential and indispensable to the conduct of a business. ⊚ true ⊚ false 4) Reasonable in amount means that expenditures can be exorbitant if the activity is motivated by profit. ⊚ true ⊚ false 5) The test for whether an expenditure is reasonable in amount is whether the expenditure was for an "arm's length" amount. ⊚ true ⊚ false 6) Illegal bribes and kickbacks are not deductible business expenses, but fines imposed by a governmental unit are deductible as long as the fines are incurred in the ordinary course of business.

$20.00

https://studymerit.com/get-s3-thumbnail/17896

Test Bank For Essentials of Life-Span Development, 7th Edition All Chapters

Health Care / Exam

Test Bank For Essentials of Life-Span Development, 7th Edition All Chapters 1. Christine is 5′7″ and has blue eyes. Such directly observable characteristics are called __________. A) alleles B) phenotypes C) chromosomes D) genotypes Answer: B Page Ref: 43 Skill Level: Apply Objective: 2.1 What are genes, and how are they transmitted from one generation to the next? Topic: Genetic Foundations Difficulty Level: Moderate 2. Phenotypes depend in part on an individual’s __________. A) cells B) chromosomes C) genotype D) DNA Answer: C Page Ref: 43 Skill Level: Remember Objective: 2.1 What are genes, and how are they transmitted from one generation to the next? Topic: Genetic Foundations Difficulty Level: Moderate 3. Our __________ determine(s) our species and influences all our unique characteristics. A) genotype B) phenotypes C) regulator genes D) karyotype Answer: A Page Ref: 43 Skill Level: Remember Objective: 2.1 What are genes, and how are they transmitted from one generation to the next? Topic: Genetic Foundations Difficulty Level: Easy

$10.00